Hebei Coke Technology Development Co., Ltd.
Hebei Coke Technology Development Co., Ltd.
Verified Business License Business License
Main Products: Foundry coke, metallurgical coke, semi coke, carbon raiser
Home > Blog > How to Choose the Right Carbon Raiser: A Practical Guide for Foundries and Steelmakers

Contact Us

Mrs. Tina Meng
Chat Now

Your inquiry content must be between 10 to 5000 characters

Please enter Your valid email address

Please enter a correct verification code.

How to Choose the Right Carbon Raiser: A Practical Guide for Foundries and Steelmakers

Every foundry uses carbon raisers. Far fewer use the right one.‌ The choice affects carbon recovery, sulfur and nitrogen pickup, slag volume, scrap rate and — ultimately — your cost per ton of good casting. This guide walks through the four main commercial families, the six numbers that actually matter, and how to match grade to application.

1. Why the "black powder" is not interchangeable

A carbon raiser has two jobs: ‌add carbon‌ and ‌promote graphitization‌ (so carbon forms flake graphite in gray iron, or provides the carbon base for nodularizing in ductile iron). Two products with similar-looking specs can behave completely differently in the furnace, because what separates them is not just fixed carbon — it is ‌how much sulfur, nitrogen and ash comes along with the carbon‌, and ‌how much of that carbon actually dissolves into the melt‌ rather than burning off.

2. The four commercial families

FamilyFeedstock & processFixed CarbonSulfurNitrogenAsh
‌Calcined anthracite (CAC / GCA / ECA)‌Anthracite calcined ~1,200–1,500 °C in shaft or electric calciner‌85–95%‌ (grades FC85–FC95)≤0.25–0.35%~0.3%4–13% (rises as FC falls)
‌Calcined petroleum coke (CPC)‌Green coke calcined ~1,200–1,350 °C‌~98.5%‌≤0.5%≤0.03%≤0.5%
‌Semi-graphitized petroleum coke‌CPC partially graphitized‌≥98%‌≤0.5%low≤0.8%
‌Graphitized petroleum coke (GPC / synthetic graphite)‌CPC graphitized at ‌2,500–3,000 °C‌ in Acheson furnace, 40–72 h‌98.5–99.5%‌‌≤0.03–0.05%‌‌≤100–300 ppm‌≤0.35–0.8%

The pattern is simple:‌ the higher the processing temperature, the more the sulfur, nitrogen and ash are driven off and the more ordered the carbon crystal structure becomes. Graphitization rearranges the carbon into hexagonal graphite crystals — which is why GPC dissolves faster, recovers more carbon, and adds fewer harmful residuals than any calcined product.

3. The six numbers that decide everything

‌① Fixed carbon (FC).‌ The carbon you are actually buying. Note that fixed carbon is a calculated value (100% minus moisture, ash, volatile matter and sulfur), whereas total carbon content is measured directly with a carbon–sulfur analyzer. Do not treat them as the same number.

‌② Sulfur (S).‌ Sulfur promotes chill (white iron), retards graphitization and degrades fluidity — meaning you pay twice: once for the raiser, once for extra desulfurization. For ductile iron and thin-wall castings, ‌S ≤0.05% is effectively mandatory‌; for ordinary gray iron, ≤0.3% is usually tolerable.

‌③ Nitrogen (N).‌ A double-edged element. In gray iron, a moderate level (‌roughly 70–120 ppm in the melt‌) stabilizes pearlite and refines graphite. ‌Above ~140 ppm, the risk of nitrogen pinholes rises sharply.‌ High-purity graphitized grades typically sit at 100–200 ppm; ask for the test report rather than assuming.

‌④ Ash.‌ Ash is inert material that becomes slag. Calcined anthracite at 13% ash versus graphitized coke at 0.5% ash is the difference between paying for carbon and paying for rock.

‌⑤ Particle size.‌ Finer particles have larger surface area, dissolve faster — and burn off faster. Extremely fine fractions (below roughly 0.2 mm) are readily lost to the dust system or oxidized at the melt surface. ‌1–5 mm is the workhorse size‌ for induction furnace practice; fine grades suit small furnaces and late additions, coarse grades suit large additions or big furnaces.

‌⑥ Absorption rate (carbon recovery).‌ This is the number that actually determines cost per ton, and it is where cheap products lose. Under good practice, ‌graphitized raisers commonly recover 90–95% of their carbon‌, while calcined and briquetted products run lower and far more variable — the same ladle of metal may recover 60% one heat and 88% the next.

4. Matching grade to application

ApplicationWhat matters mostRecommended family
‌Ordinary gray iron‌Cost per recovered carbon; absorption stabilitySemi-graphitized or mid-grade GPC (S ≤0.05%, FC ≥98.5%)
‌Ductile / nodular iron‌Ultra-low S and N to avoid spheroidal degeneration and pinholesHigh-purity GPC (FC ≥99%, S ≤0.03%, N ≤100–150 ppm)
‌Precision & thin-wall castings‌Purity, low ash, consistent carbon, resistance to chillHigh-purity GPC, tight particle-size control
‌Steelmaking / ladle additions‌Cost, sufficient FC, sulfur controlCalcined anthracite (FC85–FC95) or calcined petroleum coke
‌Synthetic cast iron (high scrap charge)‌High, predictable absorptionGraphitized or semi-graphitized petroleum coke

5. Five mistakes that cost real money

  1. ‌Buying on fixed carbon alone.‌ A 98% product with 0.5% sulfur can be a worse purchase than a 97% product with 0.03%.

  2. ‌Ignoring nitrogen.‌ Nothing reveals the true cost of a high-nitrogen raiser faster than a batch of scrapped castings with pinholes.

  3. ‌Choosing particle size by habit rather than by furnace.‌ Size should follow furnace tonnage, melting rate and where in the charge the material is added.

  4. ‌Quoting a price per ton instead of a cost per recovered carbon.‌ A cheaper raiser with 15 points lower absorption is more expensive in practice.

  5. ‌Accepting specs without a third-party test report.‌ Fixed carbon, sulfur, nitrogen, ash and moisture should be verified per batch.

6. What to put in your purchase specification

At minimum, specify: ‌fixed carbon (min), sulfur (max), nitrogen (max, in ppm), ash (max), volatile matter, moisture, particle size distribution, and the test standard used.‌ For reference, the relevant Chinese standards include ‌YB/T 192-2015 (carbon raiser for steelmaking, graded FC85–FC99)‌, ‌JB/T 14236-2023 (carbon raiser for foundry use)‌ and ‌YB/T 4403-2014 (graphitized carbon raiser)‌, with nitrogen determined per ‌YB/T 6261-2024‌. Purchase on a verified certificate of analysis, and run a trial heat before committing to a bulk order.

Frequently Asked Questions

‌What is the difference between calcined anthracite and graphitized petroleum coke?‌
Both are carbon raisers, but they sit at opposite ends of the processing spectrum: calcined anthracite is anthracite heated to roughly 1,200–1,500 °C (FC 85–95%, sulfur up to ~0.3%), while graphitized petroleum coke is petroleum coke treated at 2,500–3,000 °C (FC 98.5–99.5%, sulfur ≤0.05%, nitrogen ≤100–300 ppm). The graphitized product costs more per ton but typically recovers more carbon and introduces far fewer sulfur and nitrogen residuals.

‌Can I use a cheap carbon raiser for ductile iron?‌
Not safely. Ductile iron is sensitive to both sulfur and nitrogen: elevated sulfur accelerates spheroidal degeneration, and nitrogen above roughly 140 ppm in the melt risks gas porosity. Use an ultra-low-sulfur, low-nitrogen graphitized grade.

‌Is higher fixed carbon always better?‌
Higher FC is generally better, but it is only one of six variables. A product with 99% FC and high nitrogen will still cause defects. Read the full specification, not one number.

‌How do I confirm quality before a bulk order?‌
Request a certificate of analysis covering FC, sulfur, nitrogen, ash, volatile matter and moisture, confirm the test standards used, and run a small trial heat to verify absorption rate against your own process.

‌The takeaway:‌ carbon raisers are not a commodity to be bought on price per ton. Specify the six variables, match the grade to the metallurgy, and measure cost per recovered carbon — that is where the savings actually live.

#CarbonRaiser #Recarburizer #Foundry #DuctileIron #GrayIron #CastIron #Steelmaking #GraphitizedPetroleumCoke #GPC #CalcinedAnthracite #Metallurgy #InvestmentCasting #FoundryEngineering #CarbonAdditive


Share

Contact Us

Send Inquiry to Us
* Message
0/5000

Want the best price? Post an RFQ now!

Recommended Products